The answer depends on your definition of the "best sex ratio". According to the U.S. Census Bureau, in 2010 Alaska had the highest ratio of men to women. The District of Columbia / Washington had the highest ratio of females to males.
MaleFemaleMale:Female ratioPopulation age structure
State / RegionTotal
population
NumberPercentNumberPercentMales per
100 females
Median age% under
18 years
% 18 to
44 years
% 45 to
64 years
% 65
and over
Alaska710,231369,62852.0%340,60348.0%108.5233.826.438.227.77.7
Wyoming563,626287,43751.0%276,18949.0%104.0736.82435.727.912.4
North Dakota672,591339,86450.5%332,72749.5%102.153722.336.726.514.5
Nevada2,700,5511,363,61650.5%1,336,93549.5%102.0036.324.637.725.612
Utah2,763,8851,388,31750.2%1,375,56849.8%100.9329.231.539.719.89
Montana989,415496,66750.2%492,74849.8%100.8039.822.633.429.214.8
Colorado5,029,1962,520,66250.1%2,508,53449.9%100.4836.124.438.126.710.9
Idaho 1,567,582785,32450.1%782,25849.9%100.3934.627.435.424.812.4
Hawaii1,360,301681,24350.1%679,05849.9%100.3238.622.336.227.214.3
South Dakota814,180407,38150.0%406,79950.0%100.1436.924.934.426.414.3
WEST71,945,55335,849,67749.8%36,095,87650.2%99.3235.624.937.825.411.9
Washington6,724,5403,349,70749.8%3,374,83350.2%99.2637.323.537.127.112.3
California37,253,95618,517,83049.7%18,736,12650.3%98.8335.22538.724.911.4
Arizona6,392,0173,175,82349.7%3,216,19450.3%98.7435.925.536.224.513.8
Wisconsin5,686,9862,822,40049.6%2,864,58650.4%98.5338.523.635.127.713.7
Minnesota5,303,9252,632,13249.6%2,671,79350.4%98.5237.424.235.827.112.9
Nebraska1,826,341906,29649.6%920,04550.4%98.5136.225.135.525.813.5
Kansas2,853,1181,415,40849.6%1,437,71050.4%98.453625.535.525.813.2
Texas 25,145,56112,472,28049.6%12,673,28150.4%98.4133.627.338.42410.3
Iowa3,046,3551,508,31949.5%1,538,03650.5%98.0738.123.934.626.714.9
Oklahoma3,751,3511,856,97749.5%1,894,37450.5%98.0336.224.83625.813.5
Oregon3,831,0741,896,00249.5%1,935,07250.5%97.9838.422.636.127.413.9
New Mexico2,059,1791,017,42149.4%1,041,75850.6%97.6636.725.234.926.713.2
New Hampshire1,316,470649,39449.3%667,07650.7%97.3541.121.833.930.713.5
West Virginia1,852,994913,58649.3%939,40850.7%97.2541.320.933.829.216
Vermont625,741308,20649.3%317,53550.7%97.0641.520.73430.814.6
Kentucky4,339,3672,134,95249.2%2,204,41550.8%96.8538.123.635.927.213.3
MIDWEST66,927,00132,927,56049.2%33,999,44150.8%96.8537.724.135.42713.5
Indiana6,483,8023,189,73749.2%3,294,06550.8%96.833724.835.826.513
UNITED STATES308,745,538151,781,32649.2%156,964,21250.8%96.7037.22436.526.413
Arkansas2,915,9181,431,63749.1%1,484,28150.9%96.4537.424.435.22614.4
Virginia8,001,0243,925,98349.1%4,075,04150.9%96.3437.523.237.527.112.2
Michigan9,883,6404,848,11449.1%5,035,52650.9%96.2838.923.734.627.913.8
Illinois12,830,6326,292,27649.0%6,538,35651.0%96.2436.624.43726.112.5
SOUTH114,555,74456,134,68149.0%58,421,06351.0%96.093724.336.726.113
Missouri5,988,9272,933,47749.0%3,055,45051.0%96.0137.923.835.326.914
Louisiana4,533,3722,219,29249.0%2,314,08051.0%95.9035.824.736.826.212.3
Maine1,328,361650,05648.9%678,30551.1%95.8442.720.732.530.915.9
Florida18,801,3109,189,35548.9%9,611,95551.1%95.6040.721.334.42717.3
Ohio11,536,5045,632,15648.8%5,904,34851.2%95.3938.823.734.627.714.1
Georgia9,687,6534,729,17148.8%4,958,48251.2%95.3835.325.738.225.410.7
Tennessee6,346,1053,093,50448.7%3,252,60151.3%95.113823.6362713.4
Pennsylvania12,702,3796,190,36348.7%6,512,01651.3%95.0640.12234.52815.4
North Carolina9,535,4834,645,49248.7%4,889,99151.3%95.0037.423.936.826.312.9
New Jersey8,791,8944,279,60048.7%4,512,29451.3%94.843923.535.427.613.5
Connecticut3,574,0971,739,61448.7%1,834,48351.3%94.834022.934.528.514.2
South Carolina4,625,3642,250,10148.6%2,375,26351.4%94.7337.923.436.126.913.7
NORTHEAST55,317,24026,869,40848.6%28,447,83251.4%94.4539.222.335.927.714.1
Mississippi2,967,2971,441,24048.6%1,526,05751.4%94.443625.53625.812.8
Alabama4,779,7362,320,18848.5%2,459,54851.5%94.3337.923.735.726.813.8
Delaware897,934434,93948.4%462,99551.6%93.9438.822.935.527.214.4
New York19,378,1029,377,14748.4%10,000,95551.6%93.763822.337.426.713.5
Massachusetts6,547,6293,166,62848.4%3,381,00151.6%93.6639.121.736.827.713.8
Maryland5,773,5522,791,76248.4%2,981,79051.6%93.633823.436.627.712.3
Rhode Island1,052,567508,40048.3%544,16751.7%93.4339.421.336.527.814.4
Puerto Rico3,725,7891,785,17147.9%1,940,61852.1%91.9936.924.236.324.914.5
District of Columbia601,723284,22247.2%317,50152.8%89.5233.816.848.623.211.4