According to the U.S. Census Bureau, in 2000 California had the most females of any state in America. Females made up 50.2 percent of the state's populace.
MaleFemaleMales per
100 females
Male:Female ratio
StateTotal
population
NumberPercentNumberPercentAll ages18 years
and over
All ages18 years
and over
United States281,421,906138,053,56349.1%143,368,34350.9%96.393.40.960.93
California33,871,64816,874,89249.8%16,996,75650.2%99.397.10.990.97
Texas20,851,82010,352,91049.6%10,498,91050.4%98.696.20.990.96
New York18,976,4579,146,74848.2%9,829,70951.8%93.189.40.930.89
Florida15,982,3787,797,71548.8%8,184,66351.2%95.392.50.950.93
Pennsylvania12,281,0545,929,66348.3%6,351,39151.7%93.489.90.930.90
Illinois12,419,2936,080,33649.0%6,338,95751.0%95.992.90.960.93
Ohio11,353,1405,512,26248.6%5,840,87851.4%94.491.10.940.91
Michigan9,938,4444,873,09549.0%5,065,34951.0%96.293.20.960.93
New Jersey8,414,3504,082,81348.5%4,331,53751.5%94.390.90.940.91
Georgia8,186,4534,027,11349.2%4,159,34050.8%96.8940.970.94
North Carolina8,049,3133,942,69549.0%4,106,61851.0%9693.30.960.93
Virginia7,078,5153,471,89549.0%3,606,62051.0%96.393.70.960.94
Massachusetts6,349,0973,058,81648.2%3,290,28151.8%9389.50.930.90
Indiana6,080,4852,982,47449.0%3,098,01151.0%96.393.30.960.93
Washington5,894,1212,934,30049.8%2,959,82150.2%99.1970.990.97
Tennessee5,689,2832,770,27548.7%2,919,00851.3%94.991.60.950.92
Missouri5,595,2112,720,17748.6%2,875,03451.4%94.691.30.950.91
Maryland5,296,4862,557,79448.3%2,738,69251.7%93.489.80.930.90
Wisconsin5,363,6752,649,04149.4%2,714,63450.6%97.695.10.980.95
Arizona5,130,6322,561,05749.9%2,569,57550.1%99.797.71.000.98
Minnesota4,919,4792,435,63149.5%2,483,84850.5%98.195.60.980.96
Louisiana4,468,9762,162,90348.4%2,306,07351.6%93.890.10.940.90
Alabama4,447,1002,146,50448.3%2,300,59651.7%93.389.60.930.90
Colorado4,301,2612,165,98350.4%2,135,27849.6%101.41001.011.00
Kentucky4,041,7691,975,36848.9%2,066,40151.1%95.692.50.960.93
South Carolina4,012,0121,948,92948.6%2,063,08351.4%94.591.20.940.91
Puerto Rico3,808,6101,833,57748.1%1,975,03351.9%92.888.40.930.88
Connecticut3,405,5651,649,31948.4%1,756,24651.6%93.990.50.940.91
Oklahoma3,450,6541,695,89549.1%1,754,75950.9%96.693.80.970.94
Oregon3,421,3991,696,55049.6%1,724,84950.4%98.496.20.980.96
Iowa2,926,3241,435,51549.1%1,490,80950.9%96.393.40.960.93
Mississippi2,844,6581,373,55448.3%1,471,10451.7%93.489.60.930.90
Arkansas2,673,4001,304,69348.8%1,368,70751.2%95.392.10.950.92
Kansas2,688,4181,328,47449.4%1,359,94450.6%97.7950.980.95
Utah2,233,1691,119,03150.1%1,114,13849.9%100.497.91.000.98
Nevada1,998,2571,018,05150.9%980,20649.1%103.9103.21.041.03
West Virginia1,808,344879,17048.6%929,17451.4%94.691.70.950.92
New Mexico1,819,046894,31749.2%924,72950.8%96.7940.970.94
Nebraska1,711,263843,35149.3%867,91250.7%97.294.60.970.95
Maine1,274,923620,30948.7%654,61451.3%94.891.70.950.92
Idaho1,293,953648,66050.1%645,29349.9%100.598.51.010.99
New Hampshire1,235,786607,68749.2%628,09950.8%96.894.10.970.94
Hawaii1,211,537608,67150.2%602,86649.8%10199.41.010.99
Rhode Island1,048,319503,63548.0%544,68452.0%92.588.80.920.89
Montana902,195449,48049.8%452,71550.2%99.397.20.990.97
Delaware783,600380,54148.6%403,05951.4%94.4910.940.91
South Dakota754,844374,55849.6%380,28650.4%98.596.10.980.96
North Dakota642,200320,52449.9%321,67650.1%99.697.81.000.98
Vermont608,827298,33749.0%310,49051.0%96.193.30.960.93
Alaska626,932324,11251.7%302,82048.3%107107.61.071.08
District of Columbia572,059269,36647.1%302,69352.9%8986.10.890.86
Wyoming493,782248,37450.3%245,40849.7%101.299.71.011.00